William Smith1

M
     William Smith married secondly Anne Vining Heron, daughter of Patrick Heron and Martha Bide, on 24 November 1783 in St. Mary's, Marylebone.1

Citations

  1. [S89] Family Search, Computer printout of St. Marylebone, St. Marylebone Road, Lond., Eng.

Captain William Smith1

M, b. 24 March 1666/67, d. 3 June 1730
     Captain William Smith was born on 24 March 1666/67 in Charleston. He married Abigail Fowle circa 1699/0 in Charlestown.2 Captain William Smith died on 3 June 1730 in Charleston at the age of 63.

Child of Captain William Smith and Abigail Fowle

Citations

  1. [S75] Frederick Lewis Weis, Colonial Clergy, p. 191.
  2. [S123] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700.

Chief Justice Hon. William Smith

M, b. 18 June 1728, d. 3 December 1793
Chief Justice Hon. William Smith
(1728-1793)
     Chief Justice Hon. William Smith. Historian, diarist, jurist, and politician.1 He was born on 18 June 1728 in New York, New York.2,3 He was the son of Judge William Smith and Mary Hett.4 Chief Justice Hon. William Smith married Jennet Livingston, daughter of James Livingston and Maria Kierstede, on 3 November 1752.3 Chief Justice Hon. William Smith died on 3 December 1793 in Québec City at the age of 65 (other sources give a date of 6 December.)5 He was buried on 4 December 1793 in the Episcopal Church, Québec.6

Children of Chief Justice Hon. William Smith and Jennet Livingston

Citations

  1. [S58] Various Editors, Dictionary of Canadian Biography, Article by L. F. S. Upton.
  2. [S16] Simpson, Biographical Dictionary, p. 479.
  3. [S133] Robert Sewell, Information from Robert Sewell.
  4. [S40] Unknown compiler, "The Honourable William Smith 1728-1793", Ancestral File, p51.
  5. [S541] William Smith, History of New York, p. xiv.
  6. [S541] William Smith, History of New York, p. xv.
  7. [S5] William Darcy McKeough, McKeough Family Tree.

Judge William Smith1

M, b. 8 October 1697, d. 22 November 1769
     Judge William Smith was born on 8 October 1697 in Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, some published sources give the date as 5 October 1697.2,3 He was the son of Thomas Smith and Susanna Odell.1 Judge William Smith emigrated on 24 May 1715 with his parents and two brothers, they arrived in New York on 17th August.3 He graduated in 1719 from Yale. He adopted the profession of law, and was admitted to practice 20 May 1724, in New York, and rose rapidly to eminence. He was foremost among the founders of King's College. In 1751 he was appointed Attorney General, and Advocate General, and was for many years a member of the Council. In 1763 he was appointed Judge of the Supreme Court, and held that position till the time of his death.4 He married firstly Mary Hett, daughter of René Hett and Blanche Dubois, on 11 May 1727.5 Judge William Smith married Elizabeth widow Williams after 1754 there were no children of this marriage.4 Judge William Smith died on 22 November 1769 in New York at the age of 72.5

Children of Judge William Smith and Mary Hett

Citations

  1. [S40] Unknown compiler, "The Honourable William Smith 1728-1793", Ancestral File, p51.
  2. [S151] Letter, unknown author to unknown recipient, 9 December 1796.
  3. [S542] E.B. O'Callaghan, "Genealogy of William Smith", p. 266.
  4. [S167] William S. Pelletreau, Wills of the Smith families, p. 123.
  5. [S133] Robert Sewell, Information from Robert Sewell.
  6. [S40] Unknown compiler, "The Honourable William Smith 1728-1793", Ancestral File, p.9 chart.

Rev. William Smith1

M, b. 29 January 1706/7, d. 17 September 1783
     Rev. William Smith was born on 29 January 1706/7 in Charlestown, Massachusetts.2 He was the son of Captain William Smith and Abigail Fowle. Rev. William Smith graduated in 1725 from Harvard. He was ordained on 4 December 1734 at Weymouth.2 He married Elizabeth Quincy, daughter of Hon. John Quincy and Elizabeth Norton, on 16 October 1740 in Braintree, Massachusetts.1 Rev. William Smith was living in Weymouth.1 He died on 17 September 1783 in Weymouth at the age of 76.

Children of Rev. William Smith and Elizabeth Quincy

Citations

  1. [S25] Samuel Sewall, Diary of Samuel Sewall (1973 ed.), Vol. 2. p. 1092.
  2. [S75] Frederick Lewis Weis, Colonial Clergy, p. 191.
  3. [S83] NEHGR, Vol. 11 p. 71.
  4. [S314] George L. Shepard, Genealogical history of William Shepard, p. 31.
  5. [S83] NEHGR, Vol. 11 p. 72.

William Charles Smith1

M, b. 23 July 1841, d. 1890
     William Charles Smith was born on 25 May 1841 in Winchester, Hampshire.2 He was baptised on 23 July 1841 at St. Nicholas, Deptford.2 He was the son of William Robert Brudenell Smith and Caroline Grierson.1 William Charles Smith. He was an ensign in the 78th Foot, Lieutenant by purchase March 1863, Captain by purchase August 1865 in 1861.1,3,4 He died in 1890.

Citations

  1. [S218] 1861 British Census, St. Marylebone.
  2. [S232] Ancestry.com, London Metropolitan Archives, Deptford St Nicholas, Register of Baptism, p78/nic, Item 011.
  3. [S205] Newspaper, The Caledonian Mercury, March 28, 1863.
  4. [S205] Newspaper, Hampshire Telegraph and Sussex Chronicle, August 12, 1865.

William Eugene Smith1

M
     William Eugene Smith was the son of Thomas Smith Jr. and Mary Taylor.1

Citations

  1. [S167] William S. Pelletreau, Wills of the Smith families, p. 128.

Hon. William G. Smith1

M, b. 7 February 1769, d. 17 December 1847
     Hon. William G. Smith was born on 7 February 1769 in New York.2 He was the son of Chief Justice Hon. William Smith and Jennet Livingston.1 William Smith’s father was a leading political figure in New York and in 1780, during the American revolution, he was appointed chief justice of the colony. When the British evacuated New York in late 1783 young William took ship for London, where he was joined by his father. The elder Smith had grave doubts about the boy’s abilities but, as the only son, William received the best introduction to life that Smith could give him. He briefly attended a prestigious grammar school and, after abandoning it, was educated by a Swiss tutor. He became fluent in foreign languages, especially French, and developed a taste for Latin and the classics. Introduced by his father to the cultural life of the great city as well as to the labyrinthian politics of the British government and of the loyalist émigrés, William appears to have learned best that connections were the way to success, not a totally illegitimate conclusion in the closed world Smith Sr inhabited.

In 1786 William went to Quebec with his father, who had been appointed chief justice of the colony under the administration of Lord Dorchester. Smith’s efforts to found a university having failed, William’s continuing preparation for life centred on practical training. He was given increasing responsibility for the vast family landholdings in New York and Vermont. In 1792 he petitioned for a land grant of 108 square miles on the Rivière Saint-François in Lower Canada. Through the influence of Smith, who was chairman of the colony’s land committee, the petition was recommended, but ultimately the grant was never completed as a result first of bureaucratic complexities and then of political opposition. In 1791 William had been commissioned an ensign in the Quebec Battalion of British Militia, and the following year, during the first elections held in Lower Canada, he ran for a seat in the House of Assembly but was soundly defeated. His father’s friendship with Dorchester obtained his appointment on 15 Dec. 1792 as clerk of the Legislative Council, a post to which the assembly fixed a salary of £450 sterling in 1793.

On the death of his father late in 1793, William inherited three-elevenths of the Smith estate. The only male heir, he was nominally chief custodian of the family inheritance, but after 1796 the administration would be performed increasingly by his brother-in-law Jonathan Sewell, who was more adept at such matters. On 6 April 1803 Smith was appointed master in Chancery for the province, mainly to run messages between the assembly and the Legislative Council; his chief recommendation for this unpaid position had been his innocuousness. But Smith had ambitions, and in 1803 he journeyed to England to try to obtain a salary for the post, to solicit further appointments – and to find a wife. Feeling himself “not sufficiently informed as to the advantages” of matrimony, he had long hesitated to marry. Necessity drove him to it, however. “Money is everything . . . ,” he wrote to Sewell, “unless I marry a woman of fortune I shall be ruined.” He found a suitable mate in Susanna Webber, a niece of the wealthy and influential merchant Sir Brook Watson. Susanna had considerable “attractions,” Smith informed Sewell in a letter which might have been written by Jane Austen. “She is pretty, not handsome, of a very good Family, with £200 a year now & one hundred more, at her mother’s death – of a very amiable disposition, good Temper and good Sense – and what is better than all, will go to Canada, a country in the estimation of the women of this Country, the most barbarous and the most uncomfortable of the world.” Smith also found a patron in the Duke of Kent (Edward Augustus), who had much admired his mother during a stay in Lower Canada from 1791 to 1794; the duke assisted him in obtaining £81 sterling per annum as master in Chancery. Like his father in the early 1780s, Smith kept a diary of his sojourn in London.

Smith returned to Lower Canada with his bride in 1804. He worked on a history of the colony that he had apparently begun in 1800, perhaps in emulation of his father, who had published The history of the province of New-York . . . in 1757. John Neilson furnished printing estimates in 1805 and 1809, but fearing the effect on his career of adverse public reaction, Smith dithered about publication. In 1810 he was given a commission of the peace, and two years later he began seeking appointment to the Executive Council; however, he received little encouragement from either friends or the government. Shortly before the War of 1812 he was promoted major in Quebec’s 3rd Militia Battalion, but he did not see action. Realizing that his history might sell in the wake of the war, Smith had it printed by Neilson in 1815. That year a friend and an active supporter of his candidacy for executive councillor, Herman Witsius Ryland, assured an English contact that the forthcoming work would force the crown to assert its rights vis-à-vis the assembly or to abandon them. He added that if the book had appeared under the “energetic” administration of Sir James Henry Craig it might have facilitated acceptance by imperial authorities of that governor’s draconian measures for extending the influence of the crown and reducing the power of the assembly. Since Craig’s departure in 1811, however, the political tendency had been to conciliation rather than confrontation. Having second thoughts, Smith delayed publication of the history, ostensibly to correct errors and add material, and then left for England in the summer of 1815, possibly to promote claims to office. The decision to delay publication was perhaps wise; on his return from England he found a conciliatory governor, Sir John Coape Sherbrooke, at the head of the administration. During Sherbrooke’s tenure Smith was named a commissioner for the Jesuit estates in November 1816, appointed an honorary member of the Executive Council on 3 Feb. 1817, and promoted lieutenant-colonel commanding Quebec’s 3rd Militia Battalion in May 1817. He was made a full member of the Executive Council, with voting rights, on 3 April 1823.

Smith did not lose interest in his “History,” however, and in early 1823 he mentioned to Governor Lord Dalhousie his preoccupation with the deterioration and disappearance of historical sources in the colony. In April Dalhousie invited him along with Sewell and Joseph-Rémi Vallières de Saint-Réal to help form “a Society, not entirely ‘Antiquarian’ but Historical rather and Canadian,” the principal objects of which would be “the early history of Canada, and particularly that which relates to the Indians,” as well as the collection of “all books, papers, deeds or documents which are supposed to be still existing but neglected.” The Literary and Historical Society of Quebec was founded the following year; Smith, however, seems to have played only a discreet role in its subsequent development. The time now seemed propitious for bringing out his history and, after protracted negotiations with Neilson over payment of printing costs since 1815, Smith released the History of Canada in two volumes in 1826.

The appearance of the History coincided with an increasingly determined effort on the part of the assembly, dominated by the nationalist Canadian party under Louis-Joseph Papineau*, to subject to its control the governor and the Executive and Legislative councils, led by Sewell and John Richardson* of the English party. In the mould of the English party, Smith had conceived the theme of his work to be “a Colony daily augmenting in Wealth, Prosperity and Happiness: now fortunately placed under the dominion of Great Britain and with a Constitution . . . which. . . in assigning to its various branches, rights, peculiar to each, but necessary to the preservation of all, has been found in the harmony and co-operation of its powers . . . best adapted to the spirit and happiness of a Free People.” Although Smith himself considered his book a “narrative” rather than a history, it did constitute an effort at analysis and synthesis; it was in any case a much more substantial work than its only predecessor in English, George Heriot’s The history of Canada, from its first discovery . . . , published in London in 1804. For the French régime, the subject of the first volume, Smith used a certain number of official and private manuscript sources, but his coverage and opinions were largely those of the Histoire et description générale de la Nouvelle France . . . (3v. and 6v., Paris, 1744) by Pierre-François-Xavier de Charlevoix and of the “Histoire du Canada depuis l’année 1749 jusqu’à celle 176(0) . . .” by Louis-Léonard Aumasson de Courville. He wrote of the earliest period of French settlement with relative impartiality, but as he brought his account down to the conquest he increasingly reflected views current in the English party; his treatment of church-state relations, for example, was heavily influenced by Sewell, who had long dealt with the subject. Perhaps in an effort to camouflage his parti pris, Smith made the second volume, which covers the period 1763 to 1791, little more than a compilation of documents; most of them were official in nature, but all were chosen to express his view that progress in the colony could be achieved only through the adoption of English law, land tenure, and education among other things.

Produced in an edition of 300 copies, the History sold only 68 in 1826 and 8 more in the three years following. Its sales reflected a certain disinterest in history which can also be seen in the disappointing reception given by the educated public to the Literary and Historical Society. The work did provoke a vigorous response by the priest Thomas Maguire over its treatment of the Roman Catholic Church, but the leaders of the Canadian party opted to ignore it. It formed the basis for Joseph-François Perrault’s treatment of the British régime in the Abrégé de l’histoire du Canada . . . (4v., Québec, 1832–36), a school textbook, and of the Histoire du Canada, et des Canadiens, sous la domination anglaise published in 1844 by the office holder Michel Bibaud; neither work was influential. In 1826 as well Smith had edited for publication a continuation to 1762 of his father’s history of New York.

The mild sensation in Smith’s life produced by the publication of his History was followed by a return to tranquillity. In 1835, however, Governor Lord Gosford (Acheson), who had been sent to the colony to quiet ever-intensifying discontent, one cause of which was plural and incompatible office holding, forced Smith to decide between the prestige of the executive councillor and the salary of the clerk of the Legislative Council. Smith chose the salary, but he was kept on as an executive councillor for political reasons until after the rebellion of 1837. Attempts to gain a knighthood were unsuccessful, and when the Canadas were unified in 1841 Smith was forced to retire from the clerkship on half salary as a pension; he was unable to persuade authorities to let a son replace him as clerk. He lived out his remaining years quietly in a summer house he had built at Cap-Rouge and in his substantial residence at Quebec, where he died on 17 Dec. 1847.

William Smith was a man of ordinary intellectual abilities who largely failed in his efforts to emulate a brilliant father. Indeed his father’s domination of him had left him indecisive and lacking character; Dalhousie referred to him disdainfully as “Billy Smith.” Without his father’s breadth of vision, but trained to seek prestige and wealth, Smith became in Dalhousie’s (albeit exaggerated) view “a mean self-interested adviser . . . (who) would do or say anything to please the reigning power.” None the less, in his career Smith to some extent typified the influential anglophone oligarchy of office holders, and through his pioneering research and the publication of his History he promoted the preservation of historical documents and struggled to awaken in Lower Canada an interest in the study of the past. J. M. Bumsted in Dictionary of Canadian Biography.2
Hon. William G. Smith married Susannah Webber, daughter of Admiral Charles Webber and Anne Vining Heron, on 28 June 1804 in St. George's, Hanover Square. Hon. William G. Smith died on 17 December 1847 in Québec at the age of 782,3 and was buried on 20 December 1847 in Québec.3

Children of Hon. William G. Smith and Susannah Webber

Citations

  1. [S5] William Darcy McKeough, McKeough Family Tree.
  2. [S58] Various Editors, Dictionary of Canadian Biography.
  3. [S232] Ancestry.com, Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967. Québec (Anglican) (Québec (Anglican Cathedral Holy Trinity church)), 1847.

William Henry Smith1

M
     William Henry Smith was the son of Henry Smith and Anna Shepard.1 William Henry Smith married Margaret Lloyd.1

Child of William Henry Smith and Margaret Lloyd

Citations

  1. [S132] Gary Boyd Roberts, The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants, p. 199.

Dr. William Hooker Smith

M, b. 23 March 1725, d. 17 July 1815
     Dr. William Hooker Smith was born on 23 March 1725 in White Plains, New York. He was the son of Rev. John Smith and Mehitable Hooker. Dr. William Hooker Smith married Sarah Brown, daughter of Jonathan Brown and Phoebe Kniffen, in June 1743 in Rye, New York.1 Dr. William Hooker Smith married secondly Margery Kellog on 22 November 1779 in Susquehannah.1,2 Dr. William Hooker Smith died on 17 July 1815 in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, at the age of 90.

Children of Dr. William Hooker Smith and Sarah Brown

Child of Dr. William Hooker Smith and Margery Kellog

Citations

  1. [S34] Unverified internet information, http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~dav4is/ODTs/…
  2. [S617] Edward Hooker, Descendants of Thomas Hooker, p. 74.

William Livingston Smith1

M, b. 26 September 1763, d. 28 August 1764
     William Livingston Smith was born on 26 September 1763.2 He was the son of Chief Justice Hon. William Smith and Jennet Livingston.1 William Livingston Smith died on 28 August 1764.2

Citations

  1. [S133] Robert Sewell, Information from Robert Sewell.
  2. [S427] Magazine of American History, Vol. 6, p. 438.

William Peartree Smith1

M, b. circa 1723, d. 1801
     William Peartree Smith was born circa 1723.1 He was the son of William Smith.1 William Peartree Smith died in 1801.1

Citations

  1. [S167] William S. Pelletreau, Wills of the Smith families, p. 122.

William Robert Brudenell Smith1,2

M, b. 29 April 1805, d. June 1886
     William Robert Brudenell Smith. 68th of Foot and subsequently the 15th Regiment of Foot. He was born on 29 April 1805.3 He was the son of Hon. William G. Smith and Susannah Webber. William Robert Brudenell Smith was baptised on 5 June 1805 at Holy Trinity Church, Québec.3 He married Caroline Grierson, daughter of Major William Grierson, on 13 November 1832 in Montréal.4 William Robert Brudenell Smith was promoted on 16 March 1858, brevet Colonel.5 William's death was registered in the quarter ending June 1886 in the St. Pancras, London registration district.6

Children of William Robert Brudenell Smith and Caroline Grierson

Citations

  1. [S427] Magazine of American History, Vol. 6, p. 438.
  2. [S116] H.G. Hart, Army List, 1840, p. 166.
  3. [S232] Ancestry.com, Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967. Québec (Anglican) (Québec (Anglican Cathedral Holy Trinity church)), 1805.
  4. [S232] Ancestry.com, Quebec Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967. Montréal (Anglican Garrison), 1832.
  5. [S482] London Gazette, 7 November 1865, p. 7.
  6. [S120] Free BMD.
  7. [S218] 1861 British Census, St. Marylebone.

William Stephens Smith1

M, b. 1755, d. 1816
     William Stephens Smith was born in 1755.2 He was the son of John Smith.3 William Stephens Smith married Abigail Adams, daughter of President John Adams, 2nd President of the United States and Abigail Smith, in 1786 in London.2 From 1813 to 1816 he was a member of Congress from New York.1 William Stephens Smith died in 1816.2

Children of William Stephens Smith and Abigail Adams

Citations

  1. [S34] Unverified internet information, http://www.masshist.org/adams_editorial/microfilm_notes.cfm
  2. [S86] Various contributors, The Adams Papers editorial project, ongoing.
  3. [S103] Waldo Chamberlain Sprague, Genealogies of Braintree, 31.

William Steuben Smith1

M, b. 1787, d. 1850
     William Steuben Smith was born in 1787.1 He was the son of William Stephens Smith and Abigail Adams.1 In 1809 he accompanied his uncle John Quincy Adams to St. Petersburg.2 William Steuben Smith married Catherine Maria Frances Johnson, daughter of Hon. Joshua Johnson and Catherine Nuth, in 1813.1 William Steuben Smith died in 1850.1

Citations

  1. [S86] Various contributors, The Adams Papers editorial project, ongoing.
  2. [S34] Unverified internet information, http://www.masshist.org/adams_editorial/microfilm_notes.cfm

Ella Smither1

F, b. 26 November 1861, d. 16 November 1945
     Ella Smither was born on 26 November 1861.1 She married Benjamin Campbell, son of Dr. Farquahard Campbell and Gabriella (Ella) Harriet Singleton.1 Ella Smither died on 16 November 1945 in Houston, Texas, at the age of 83.1

Citations

  1. [S392] Website findagrave.com (http://www.findagrave.com/) "# 19471943."

Anne Titcomb Smoot1

F, b. 25 February 1871
     Anne Titcomb Smoot was born on 25 February 1871 in Washington, District of Columbia.2 She was the daughter of William S. Smoot.3 Anne Titcomb Smoot married Patrick Tracy Jackson, son of Patrick Tracy Jackson and Eleanor Baker Gray, on 11 April 1898.1

Children of Anne Titcomb Smoot and Patrick Tracy Jackson

Citations

  1. [S189] Frederick A. Virkus, Abridged Compendium of American Genealogy, Vol. 1. p. 150.
  2. [S232] Ancestry.com, New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957.
  3. [S510] John Howard Brown, Lamb's textile industry, p. 279.

William S. Smoot1

M

Child of William S. Smoot

Citations

  1. [S510] John Howard Brown, Lamb's textile industry, p. 279.

Gwynneth Elsie Smyth1

F, b. 1922, d. 1982
     Gwynneth Elsie Smyth was born in 1922.1 She was the daughter of R.L. Smyth.1 Gwynneth Elsie Smyth married Graham Hope Sewell Hill, son of Major Shuldham Hope Hill and Janie Graham de Quincy Sewell, on 5 June 1943 in Cathedral of Holy Trinity, Québec.1 Gwynneth Elsie Smyth died in 1982.1

Children of Gwynneth Elsie Smyth and Graham Hope Sewell Hill

Citations

  1. [S5] William Darcy McKeough, McKeough Family Tree.

R.L. Smyth1

M

Child of R.L. Smyth

Citations

  1. [S5] William Darcy McKeough, McKeough Family Tree.

Sarah Smyth1

F
     Sarah Smyth was the daughter of Thomas Smyth.1 Sarah Smyth married Matthew Tilghman, son of Col. Edward Lloyd Tilghman and Juliana Carroll, in 1788 in Chestertown ?1

Citations

  1. [S131] George Norbury MacKenzie, Colonial families of the United States, Vol. VI p. 441.

Thomas Smyth1

M

Child of Thomas Smyth

Citations

  1. [S131] George Norbury MacKenzie, Colonial families of the United States, Vol. VI p. 441.

Capt. William Smyth R.N.1

M, b. circa 1800
     Capt. William Smyth R.N. was born circa 1800. He married Sophia Reynolds, daughter of William John Reynolds and Sophia Symonds, on 28 October 1858 in Milford, Hampshire.2

Citations

  1. [S205] Newspaper, The Gentleman's Magazine, 1858, p. 631.
  2. [S205] Newspaper, The Morning Post, 2 November 1858.

Rev. Samuel Snelling1

M
     Rev. Samuel Snelling married Jane Lambert Kielblock, daughter of Franz Kielblock and Averic Parker Colby, on 23 April 1884.1

Citations

  1. [S5] William Darcy McKeough, McKeough Family Tree.

Margaret S. Snider1

F
     Margaret S. Snider married William Hawley.1

Child of Margaret S. Snider and William Hawley

Citations

  1. [S34] Unverified internet information, http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~maryc/lxa05.htm (July 2008).

Howell Frank Snodgrass1

M, b. 13 March 1910, d. 4 March 2002
     Howell Frank Snodgrass was born on 13 March 1910.2 He married Arian Merle Aplin, daughter of Merle Voke Aplin and Sarah Johanna Sewall, on 4 October 1941 in Hamilton, Tennessee.1 Howell Frank Snodgrass died on 4 March 2002 in Chattanooga, Hamilton, Tennessee, at the age of 91.2

Snodgrass, Howell
Thursday, March 07, 2002

Howell F. Snodgrass, 92, died Monday, March 4, 2002, at his home.

Mr. Snodgrass was a native of the Chattanooga area, a graduate of McCallie School and Washington and Lee University. After retiring from Champion Spark Plug Co. he became very active with the Multiple Sclerois Society and SCORE. He was a member of First Baptist Church and the Seekers Sunday School Class.

Survivors include his wife, Arian Snodgrass; daughters, Sara Barth, Chattanooga, and Arian Mead, Kennesaw, Ga; son, Howell F. Snodgrass Jr., Knoxville; four grandchildren, Dr. Justine Barth, Houston, Texas, Clea Gorthy, Bound Brook, N.J., Erica Mead, Marietta, Ga., and Todd Snodgrass, Knoxville.

Funeral services will be held at 2:30 p.m. Friday at the East Chapel of Chattanooga Funeral Home, 404 S. Moore Road.

Interment will be in Chattanooga Memorial Park.3

Citations

  1. [S89] Family Search, Tennessee, County Marriages, 1790-1950.
         
  2. [S210] Social Security Death Index.
  3. [S34] Unverified internet information, http://www.chattanoogan.com/2002/3/7/18908/…

Dr. Albion Parris Snow1

M, b. 14 March 1826
     Dr. Albion Parris Snow was born on 14 March 1826 in Brunswick, Cumberland County, Maine.2,1 He married Matilda B. Sewall, daughter of Deacon Stephen Sewall and Matilda Sewall, on 24 May 1852 in Winthrop, Maine.3
DR. A. P. SNOW, of Winthrop, who has attained a wide reputation as a physician, is a son of Abiezer Snow. The father had only a small farm from which to supply the necessities of a large family, therefore Albion, when a lad of only fourteen, began to care for himself. He worked on a farm summers and attended school in winter, doing chores to pay his board. He worked along in this way four years, receiving only two terms of schooling at a private academy, and at eighteen he began teaching in a district school. His success in teaching this school, though it was regarded as a difficult one to manage, gave him a good reputation as a teacher, and his services were sought for similar schools in other places. He continued to teach a portion of the time for several years with great success. He would control the most unruly scholars without resorting to corporal punishment, and has always advocated the milder forms of school discipline as far the more preferable.

When not engaged in teaching he would take a term at the academy, and in this way he fitted himself for college, but ill health prevented his entering Bowdoin, as it was his intention of doing. He soon after resolved to be a doctor and began to prepare himself for that profession. He became a pupil of Professor Peaslee, of New York, the celebrated physician and surgeon, taking three courses of lectures in the Medical School of Maine, and two at the Medical School at Dartmouth College. He graduated at the Maine Medical School in 1854.

Doctor Snow was appointed Demonstrator of Anatomy in both schools, but declined the appointment and entered upon the practice of his profession, locating in the town of Winthrop in the fall of 1854. Here he built up a very large and lucrative practice. After six years of hard work, he resolved to have a little respite from his labors and visit some of the best hospitals and medical schools in this country and Europe. He spent a year very pleasantly and profitably in this way, returning home in the autumn of 1861. He again took up his practice and has continued it until this time with great success, standing to-day at the head of his profession in his section of the State. Of late years, on account of ill health, Doctor Snow has been obliged to relinquish a portion of his practice, confining himself to more important cases and to consultations with other physicians.

Doctor Snow early connected himself with the Maine Medical Association and has since been an active and valued member, and was President in 1873. He has contributed many papers to the discussions of the Association at its annual meetings, all of which have been published in its annual transactions. He has also been an active member of the Kennebec County Medical Association and was its second President. Doctor Snow has been a member of the American Medical Association for several years, and has served on some of its most important committees. He has a love for his profession and for its study, and endeavors to keep up with the advanced thought of the day.
Aside from his professional work, Doctor Snow has found time and effort to advance the public good in various ways. He has always been interested in our public schools and has devoted considerable thought and labor to their advancement. He was on the School Board of his town for twenty years, more than half of the time as chairman, and he was untiring in his efforts to make the schools of Winthrop equal to any in the State. He always had the hearty co-operation of both parents and teachers in his labors to improve the schools. Doctor Snow was one of the early advocates of a State Board of Health, never ceasing his labors in its behalf until it was established by an act of the Legislature.

In 1871 he was a member of the Maine Legislature and introduced a bill to regulate the qualifications of practitioners of medicine and surgery in Maine. This bill had the support of many of the best minds in the State, but it was strongly opposed by certain classes and finally defeated. Repeated efforts have since been made to secure its passage, but without success to the present time. The subject has caused a great deal of discussion in this and other States, and many hearings have been given in subsequent Legislatures on similar bills.

Doctor Snow was appointed by the Governor, in 1879, a Trustee of the Maine Insane Hospital, and he has occupied other responsible positions. He is held in high esteem by the people with whom he has lived for nearly forty years, being genial in manners and generous in his nature. It is said that during thirty years of his practice he never refused, when able, to obey a call, night or day, to minister to and relieve human suffering when in his power, however poor the patient might be, or however much discomfiture it might cause himself. Truly the consciousness of such good deeds performed and of duty so nobly done is more to be prized than great riches.

Citations

  1. [S284] Henry Chase, Representative men of Maine.
  2. [S154] 1860 US Census.
  3. [S89] Family Search, Maine Marriages, 1771-1907.

Carrie L. Snow

F
     Carrie L. Snow married Herbert N. Goodspeed.

Child of Carrie L. Snow and Herbert N. Goodspeed

Minetta E. Snow

F
     Minetta E. Snow married Elliot Browne.

Child of Minetta E. Snow and Elliot Browne

Rev. Nathaniel Randolph Snowden1

M, b. 17 January 1770, d. 30 November 1851
     Rev. Nathaniel Randolph Snowden was born on 17 January 1770 in Philadelphia.1 He married Sarah Guistine, daughter of Dr. Lemuel Guistine and Susanna Smith, on 24 May 1792 in First Presbyterian Church, Carlisle, Pennsylvania.1 Rev. Nathaniel Randolph Snowden died on 30 November 1851 in Freeport, Pennsylvania, at the age of 81.1

Citations

  1. [S34] Unverified internet information, http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/SNOWDON/2000-05/…